Skip to Main Contents
Search

Members of the Board

The following are our members of the Board.

Directors and Audit & Supervisory Board Members

As of March 22, 2023

Representative Director Katsuaki Watanabe
Chairman and Representative DirectorKatsuaki Watanabe
President and Representative Director - Yoshihiro Hidaka
President and Representative DirectorYoshihiro Hidaka
Chairman and Director - Heiji Maruyama
DirectorHeiji Maruyama
Director - Satohiko Matsuyama
Director Satohiko Matsuyama
Director - Motofumi Shitara
Director Motofumi Shitara
Director (Outside) - Takuya Nakata
Director (Outside) Takuya Nakata
Director (Outside) - Takehiro Kamigama
Director (Outside) Takehiro Kamigama
Director (Outside) - Yuko Tashiro
Director (Outside) Yuko Tashiro
Director (Outside) - Tetsuji Ohashi
Director (Outside) Tetsuji Ohashi
Director (Outside) Jin Song Montesano
Director (Outside) Jin Song Montesano
Standing Audit & Supervisory Board Member - Junzo Saito
Standing Audit & Supervisory Board MemberJunzo Saito
Standing Audit & Supervisory Board Member - Tadashi Tsumabuki
Standing Audit & Supervisory Board MemberTadashi Tsumabuki
Audit & Supervisory Board Member (Outside) - Masatake Yone
Audit & Supervisory Board Member (Outside)Masatake Yone
Audit & Supervisory Board Member (Outside) Masatake Yone
Audit & Supervisory Board Member (Outside)Eriko Kawai
Audit & Supervisory Board Member (Outside) Ayumi Ujihara
Audit & Supervisory Board Member (Outside)Ayumi Ujihara

Career summaries


Chairman and Representative Director

Katsuaki Watanabe

April 1982:
Joined the Company
March 2011:
Senior Executive Officer and Chief General Manager of Manufacturing Center
March 2014:
Senior Executive Officer and Director, Chief General Manager of Manufacturing Center and Executive General Manager of 1st Business Unit, MC business Operations
March 2016:
Managing Executive Officer and Director, Chief General Manager of MC Business Operations
January 2018:
Executive Vice President and Representative Director
January 2022:
Chairman and Representative Director (to present)

As of March 22, 2023


President and Representative Director

Yoshihiro Hidaka

April 1987:
Joined the Company
July 2010:
Vice President of Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.
March 2017:
Senior Executive Officer and Director, Executive General Manager of Corporate Planning & Finance Center
January 2018:
President, Chief Executive Officer and Representative Director (to present)
June 2018:
Outside Director of Yamaha Corporation (to present)

As of March 22, 2023


Director

Heiji Maruyama

April 1986:
Joined the Company
March 2019:
Senior Executive Officer, Chief General Manager of Powertrain Unit, and Senior General Manager of Powertrain Planning Section, Powertrain Unit
January 2021:
Senior Executive Officer, Chief General Manager of Technical Research & Development Center
March 2021:
Senior Executive Officer and Director
March 2023:
Managing Executive Officer and Director (to present)

Responsible for New Business Development, Research & Development, Powertrain Unit, Vehicle Development
Motorcycle Electrification Project Executive

As of January 1, 2024


Director

Satohiko Matsuyama

April 1986:
Joined the Company
March 2019:
Senior Executive Officer, Chief General Manager of Manufacturing Center
March 2022:
Senior Executive Officer and Director (to present)

Responsible for Manufacturing, Manufacturing Technology, Procurement, RV, Power Products
New Mobility Project Executive

As of January 1, 2024


Director

Motofumi Shitara

April 1986:
Joined the Company
January 2018:
Director and President of Yamaha Motor India Pvt. Ltd. and Director and President of Yamaha Motor India Sales Pvt. Ltd.
January 2022:
In charge of Corporate Affairs
March 2022:
Senior Executive Officer and Director(to present)

Responsible for Human Resources & General Affairs, Corporate Planning & Finance Center, IT, Creative, Marine, Market Development, Customer Experience

As of March 22, 2023


Director (Outside)

Takuya Nakata

April 1981:
Joined Nippon Gakki Co., Ltd. (currently Yamaha Corporation)
October 2005:
General Manager of PA/DMI Division of Yamaha Corporation
June 2006:
Executive Officer of Yamaha Corporation
June 2009:
Director & Executive Officer of Yamaha Corporation
April 2010:
President of Yamaha Corporation of America
June 2010:
Senior Executive Officer of Yamaha Corporation
June 2013:
President and Representative Director of Yamaha Corporation
March 2014:
Outside Director of the Company (to present)
June 2017:
Director, Representative Executive Officer and President of Yamaha Corporation (to present)

As of March 22, 2023


Director ( Outside )

Takehiro Kamigama

April 1981:
Joined Tokyo Denki Kagaku Kogyo K.K. (currently TDK Corporation)
June 2002:
Corporate Officer of TDK Corporation
June 2003:
Senior Vice President of TDK Corporation
June 2004:
Director & Executive Vice President of TDK Corporation
June 2006:
President & Representative Director of TDK Corporation
June 2016:
Chairman & Representative Director of TDK Corporation
June 2017:
Outside Director of OMRON Corporation (to present)
March 2018:
Outside Director of the Company (to present)
June 2018 :
Outside Director of SoftBank Corp. (to present)
June 2018 :
Mission Exective of TDK Corporation
March 2021 :
Outside Director of KOKUYO Co., Ltd. (to present)
July 2021 :
Chief Consultant of Contemporary Amperex Technology Japan KK (to present)
August 2021 :
Representative Director of Gama Expert, Inc. (to present)

As of March 22, 2023


Director ( Outside )

Yuko Tashiro

June 1986:
Joined KPMG LLP
July 1995:
Partner of KPMG LLP
November 2000:
Sourcing Leader of GE Corporate Japan of General Electric International Inc.
July 2003:
Chief Financial Officer of PHOENIX RESORT CO., LTD.
April 2005:
Director, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer of Aon Holdings Japan, Ltd.
April 2010:
Representative Director of TS Associates, Ltd.
June 2012:
Outside Director of Accordia Golf co., Ltd.
March 2016:
Auditor (External) of McDonald’s Holdings Company (Japan), Ltd. (to present)
June 2016:
Representative Director, President and Chief Executive Officer of Accordia Golf co., Ltd.
January 2018:
Director and Chairman of the board of Accordia Golf co., Ltd.
April 2018:
Representative Director, Chairman of the board and President, CEO of Accordia Golf co., Ltd.
March 2019:
Outside Director of the Company (to present)
March 2019:
Representative Director, Chairman of the board of NEXT GOLF MANAGMENT Co., Ltd.
April 2021:
Chairman and Director of NEXT GOLF MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
April 2021:
Director and Chairman of the board of Accordia Golf co., Ltd. (to present)

As of March 22, 2023


Director (Outside)

Tetsuji Ohashi

April 1977:
Joined Komatsu Ltd.
January 2004:
President and Chief Operating Officer(COO) of Komatsu America Corp.
April 2007:
Excecutive Officer of Komatsu Ltd.
April 2008:
Senior Executive Officer of Komatsu Ltd.
June 2009:
Director and Senior Executive Officer of Komatsu
April 2012:
Director and Senior Executive Officer of Komatsu
April 2013:
President and Representative Director, and CEO of Komatsu Ltd.
April 2019:
Chairperson of the Board and Representative Director of Komatsu Ltd.
March 2020:
Outside Director of the Company (to present)
June 2021:
Outside Director of Nomura Research Institute, Ltd. (to present)
March 2022:
Outside Director of Asahi Group Holdings, Ltd. (to present)
April 2022:
Chairman of the Board of Komatsu Ltd. (to present)

As of March 22, 2023


Director (Outside)

Jin Song Montesano

September 1995:
Congressional Affairs Director of Korea Economic Institute of America (KEI)
July 2001:
Corporate & Government Affairs Director, Asia Pacific of GlaxoSmithKline plc.
July 2005:
Vice President, Communications, Asia Region of GE Money
March 2009:
Vice President, Corporate & Government Affairs, Asia Pacific of Kraft Foods, Inc.
July 2012:
Vice President, Global Public Affairs of GSK Vaccines
November 2014:
Executive Officer and Managing Director in charge of Public Affairs, CSR, and Environmental Strategy of LIXIL Group Corporation
November 2014:
Senior Managing Executive Officer and Chief Public Affairs Officer of LIXIL Corporation
February 2015:
Director, Senior Managing Executive Officer and Chief Public Affairs Officer of LIXIL Corporation
September 2017:
Director, Senior Managing Director and Chief Public Affairs Officer of LIXIL Corporation
June 2020:
Director and Executive Vice President in charge of Human Resources, General Affairs, Public Affairs, IR, External Affairs and Corporate Responsibility, and Chief People Officer of LIXIL Group Corporation
December 2020:
Director and Executive Vice President in charge of Human Resources, General Affairs, Public Affairs, IR, External Affairs and Corporate Responsibility, and Chief People Officer of LIXIL Corporation
March 2022:
Outside Director of the Company (to present)
October 2022:
Director and Executive Vice President in charge of Human Resources, General Affairs, Public Affairs, External Affairs and Corporate Responsibility, and Chief People Officer of LIXIL Corporation (to present)

* As of December 1, 2020, LIXIL Group Corporation and LIXIL Corporation formed a merger (New company name: LIXIL Corporation)

As of March 22, 2023


Standing Audit & Supervisory Board Member

Junzo Saito

November 1985:
Joined the Company
February 2008:
General Manager of Legal & Intellectual Property Division
April 2011:
Representative Director and President of Yamaha Motor Espana S.A.
May 2012:
Vice President of Yamaha Motor Europe N.V.
March 2015:
Chief General Manager of Human Resources & General Affairs Center
March 2017:
Senior Executive Officer, Chief General Manager of Human Resources & General Affairs Center
March 2019:
Audit & Supervisory Board Member (to present)

As of March 22, 2023


Standing Audit & Supervisory Board Member

Tadashi Tsumabuki

April 1984:
Joined MITSUI & CO., LTD.
April 2009:
Dispatched to Corporate Planning Division of the Company
December 2016:
Joined the Company
January 2017:
Executive Vice President of Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.
March 2023:
Audit & Supervisory Board Member (to present)

As of March 22, 2023


Audit & Supervisory Board Member (Outside)

Masatake Yone

April 1981:
Registered as an Attorney
March 1987:
Registered as a New York State Attorney
July 1987:
Joined Mori Sogo (currently Mori Hamada & Matsumoto)
January 1989:
Partner Attorney of Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
April 2000:
Lecturer at Graduate School of International Corporate Strategy, Hitotsubashi University
March 2008:
Outside Director of GCA Savvian Group Corporation (currently Houlihan Lokey Corporation)
April 2011:
Vice President of Daini Tokyo Bar Association
June 2011:
Outside Corporate Auditor of BANDAI NAMCO Games Inc. (currently BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Inc.) (to present)
June 2013:
Audit and Supervisory Board Member (External) of Terumo Corporation
June 2015:
Independent Director (Audit/Supervisory Committee Member) of Terumo Corporation
March 2016:
Outside Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member) of GCA Corporation (currently Houlihan Lokey Corporation)(to present)
March 2019:
Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member of the Company (to present)
December 2019:
Outside Director of Skymark Airlines Inc. (to present)
January 2020:
Senior Counsel at Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

As of March 22, 2023


Audit & Supervisory Board Member (Outside)

Eriko Kawai

October 1981:
Joined Nomura Research Institute, Ltd.
September 1985:
Management Consultant of McKinsey & Company, Inc.
October 1986:
Fund Manager of Mercury Asset Management/SG Warburg plc
November 1995:
Director and Chief Investment Officer(CIO) of Yamaichi Regent ABC Polska
July 1998:
Senior Pension Funds Administrator of Bank for International Settlements
October 2004:
Senior Pension Funds Administrator of Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
March 2008:
Representative of Kawai Global Intelligence
April 2012:
Professor of Institute for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education of Kyoto University
April 2013:
Professor of Institute for Liberal Arts and Sciences of Kyoto University
April 2014:
Professor of Graduate School of Advanced Integrated Studies in Human Survivability of Kyoto University
December 2017:
External Audit and Supervisory Board Member of CMIC HOLDINGS Co., Ltd.
June 2018:
Outside Director of Daiwa Securities Group Inc. (to present)
December 2019:
Outside Director of CMIC HOLDINGS Co., Ltd.
March 2021:
Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member of the Company (to present)
April 2021:
Professor Emeritus of Kyoto University (to present)
June 2021:
Outside Director of Mitsui Fudosan Co., Ltd. (to present)

As of March 22, 2023


Audit & Supervisory Board Member (Outside)

Ayumi Ujihara

April 1984:
Joined BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD.
March 1994:
Joined Itoh Audit Firm
April 2000:
Joined Tokai Local Finance Bureau as a financial securities inspector
July 2003:
Joined ChuoAoyama Audit Corporation
August 2006:
Joined PricewaterhouseCoopers Arata (currently PricewaterhouseCoopers Arata LLC)
July 2015:
Partner of PricewaterhouseCoopers Arata
July 2022:
Representative of Ayumi Ujihara CPA office (to present)
Adviser of Kagayaki Audit Corporation(to present)
March 2023:
Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member of the Company (to present)

As of March 22, 2023


MC: Motorcycle

Back to
Top