本文へ進みます

Yamaha Motor Group California Privacy Policy

Our commitment to safeguarding your personal information in California

Effective Date: January 1, 2020
Last Reviewed On: September 1, 2020

This Yamaha Motor Group California Privacy Policy (this “California Privacy Policy”) informs you of the methods taken by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. and its group companies (collectively, the “Group” or “we”) to process personal information that belongs to consumer within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This California Privacy Policy supplements our global privacy policy [ link - English - Japanese ]. (“Global Privacy Policy”) and prevails over any conflicting provisions in the Global Privacy Policy.

In addition to, or separately from, this California Privacy Policy, some companies, products, and services of the Group may set forth individual privacy policies that inform customers about detailed information in relation to the processing of customers’ personal information. In such cases, if any discrepancies arise between this California Privacy Policy and any of those individual privacy policies, that individual privacy policy will prevail.


California Personal Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“California Personal Information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of California Personal Information within the last 12 months:

Category Examples Collected
[Yes/No]
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
This category may overlap with other categories.
Yes
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Yes
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. No
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Yes
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. No
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Yes
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. Yes
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. No
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profiles reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. No

For each of these categories, we collect California Personal Information from a variety of sources. These sources include:

  • Directly from you,
  • Third parties such as our subsidiaries and affiliates, counterparties, business partners, and our service providers, and
  • Products or services we provided.

Please note California Personal Information does not include publicly available information from government records, deidentified or aggregate consumer information, and personal information protected by certain other sector-specific federal or California statutes.

Our Use of California Personal Information

For each of the above categories, we use the California Personal Information we collect for the following business purposes.

  • To provide our products or services (including their supplemental or related services).
  • To respond to inquiries, requests and complaints.
  • To improve the quality and customer service of our products and services, and to provide further value-added services.
  • To implement surveys, such as questionnaires and interviews for planning and improvement of our products and services and analyze results
  • To internally evaluate our products and services.
  • To provide information related to our products and services, including events and campaigns information via e-mail, news distribution, and the other notifications.
  • To manage and operate events provided by the Group.
  • For direct marketing analysis and offers.
  • To protect our network and information security measures such as access control and log acquisition.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • To comply with laws, ordinances, and other regulations.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.
  • Other purposes of use to notify to you when collecting your personal information and as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

Sharing of California Personal Information

A. Disclosure of California Personal Information for Business Purposes
Within the last 12 months, we have disclosed California Personal Information identified in the above categories (A)(B)(C)(D)(F)(H)(I) for our business purposes. When we disclose California Personal Information for a business purpose, we execute a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to keep California Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.
B. Sale of California Personal Information
Within the last 12 months, within the meaning of the CCPA, we have sold California Personal Information identified in the above categories: (A)(B)(C)(D)(F)(H) to the following categories of third parties.
  • Our subsidiaries, and affiliates.
  • Authorized third parties working on behalf of us, including authorized dealers and distributors
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.
We do not disclose California Personal Information of individuals we know to be under the age of 16 to business or third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration as a “sale” under the CCPA without affirmative authorization.

California Rights and Choices

You have certain rights related to your California Personal Information. You may exercise these rights free of charge except as otherwise provided by applicable law. We endeavor to respond to your request promptly upon verification and as required by applicable law.

A. Right to Know/Portability. You have the right to request that we disclose to you:
  • the categories of California Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • the categories of sources from which the California Personal Information is collected;
  • our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling California Personal Information;
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share California Personal Information; and
  • the specific pieces of information we have collected about you.
To the extent that we sell your California Personal Information within the meaning of the CCPA or disclose such information for a business purpose, you may request that we disclose to you:
  • the categories of California Personal Information that we have collected about you;
  • the categories of California Personal Information about you that we have sold within the meaning of the CCPA and the categories of third parties to whom the California Personal Information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the California personal information was sold; and
  • the categories of California Personal Information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose.
B. Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete California Personal Information about you which we have collected from you. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:
  • complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • comply with a legal obligation.
  • make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  • Comply with Yamaha’s ability to make repairs covered under warranty or communicate recalls to consumers.
C. How to Submit a Request. You may request to exercise these rights by:
  • Submitting a request [link], or
    Calling us toll-free at 800-962-7926.
D. Verifiable Request.
As required under applicable law, we take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to information or acting on your request to exercise your rights. We may require you to provide information sufficient to allow us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative and to describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We may limit our response to your exercise of the above rights as permitted under applicable law.
E. Agent Authorization and Disability Access.
You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. You may make such a designation by providing the agent with written permission to act on your behalf. As permitted by law, we may require additional verification in response to a request even if you choose to use an agent. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.
F. Right to Opt Out and Right to Opt In.
If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.
  • To submit an opt-out request, click here. [link]

Nondiscrimination and Financial Incentives

We will not discriminate against you because of your exercise of any of the above rights, or any other rights under the CCPA, including by:

  • denying you goods or services;
  • charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Changes to this California Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this California Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this California Privacy Policy, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

You may contact us with questions or concerns about our privacy policies or practices and your choices and rights under California law at:

Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd.
2500 Shingai, Iwata-shi, Shizuoka-Ken, 438-8501, Japan
dpo@yamaha-motor.co.jp

Please be aware that inquiries to this email address are limited to the questions and concerns mentioned above. If we receive an unrelated inquiry, we may not be able to reply.
The replies that we send to customers are intended to send to individual customers for the purpose of answering their inquiries. Please refrain from forwarding part or all of the replies for any other purposes.

ページ
先頭へ